Tourist Visa

China Tourist Visa Applications

Applicants wishing to travel to China on Holiday, visiting friends or family MUST obtain a Tourism Visa.

CRITERIA FOR APPLYING FOR A CHINESE TOURIST VISA

  • China Visa Application Form – This is a draft copy that we will then complete online. Once completed, the application form will be printed and returned to the applicant for the required signature. Please return the application form to The Travel Visa Company promptly after signing.
  • China Visa Declaration Form
  • Passport Photocopy – Provide a photocopy of your passport picture page on A4 paper.
  • Previous Visa Photocopy – Provide additional photocopies for each page in your passport where you have held a previous visa for China.
  • (1x) Passport Photograph – The photograph(s) must be passport size, taken within the last 6 months,
    against a light background, printed on photographic paper, be full face and non-smiling [without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background]. Make sure your photograph(s) are clean and not damaged in any way. DO NOT attach to the application form. Your photos must have the applicant’s full name written on the back.
  • Travel Itinerary – The embassy will require a copy of the hotel and flight booking. If visiting on a Cruise Ship a copy of the cruise itinerary is required. All booking confirmations/invitation letters MUST include all travellers’ names.
    • Invitation Letter – If visiting friends/family in China a copy of a letter of invitation is also required including a copy of their Chinese ID Card or passport photograph page and valid
      visa for China.
    • Proof of Relation – If visiting a family member, provide proof of the relation i.e. copy of birth certificate or marriage certificate.
    • Self Declaration Letter – If you currently or have previously served in the military, you will need to provide us with a self-declaration letter. This is a separate document stating that you only wish to travel to China for tourism purposes and not for military purposes. This will need to be dated, signed and addressed directly to the embassy. Contact us for more information.
    • Copy of UK Visa – If you hold a valid UK visa, provide us with a copy.
  • Client Declaration Form – Pertaining to The Travel Visa Company Ltd.

*Please note – do not apply more than 3 months before your proposed date of travel.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Payable by Cheque, PayPal or Postal Order.
  • Cheques payable to China Travel Visas Ltd.

China Travel Visas
The Quadrangle, Crewe Hall,
Weston Road, Crewe,
Cheshire, CW1 6UY
Tel: 0161 818 9512


How to Apply:

  1. Download our application pack below.
  2. Complete all the forms enclosed in the application pack.
  3. Return all forms and any required supporting documents to us. Payment can be made via cheque, postal order or PayPal – all major cards accepted

If you wish to meet one of our China visa specialist at the visa application centre in Manchester, please download the following application pack:

If you are between the ages of 14 and 70 and wish to use our Pre-Authorisation, Submission & Collection service, please download the following application pack:

For those who do not fall between the ages of 14 and 70, you will not need to visit the application centre to submit biometric information. This means that we can take of the visa application process on your behalf. Please download the following pack to begin your application:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

When attending your appointment at the China Visa Application Centre you MUST take your original, valid passport document with you. All visas are issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

 

China Group Visa (E-Visa) Applications

Due to a recent change in immigration policy:
The Chinese Immigration Office are currently only issuing visas to those entering into Shanghai.

This Chinese Visa does not require you to submit your fingerprints or make a personal appearance in the UK. You can ONLY apply for this entry visa for China if the following applies to you:

You are travelling in a group of two or more
All members of the group enter and exit China together
You are making a single entry into China
You are staying for no more than 20 days in China
This visa is valid for 15 days after being issued. You MUST enter China within these 15 days.

Those who have previously visited any Middle Eastern countries such as Turkey, Afghanistan, Pakistan or Jordan WILL NOT be eligible to apply for this visa.

In addition to this, IF you are arriving into Beijing, and hold a passport from one of the following nationalities, you will also not be eligible for this visa:
Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, India, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,
Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkey, all African and Middle Eastern countries.